Thursday, 28 November 2013

Computer Awareness for Banking and all competitive exam like PO base computer technology objective question answer inHindi



1.      ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nano-structures to build devices on an extremely small scale. 
A. Nanotechnology 
B. Computer forensics
C. Micro-technology
D. Artificial intelligence 
Answer: A 

2.      ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. One million
C. One thousand
D. Two
Answer: A

3.      Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses.
A. laptops
B. clients
C. supercomputers
D. mainframes
Answer: D


4.      System software is the set of programs that enables your computer hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. processing
B. utility
C. management
D. application
Answer: D 

5.      The ____________, also called the brain of the computer, is responsible for processing data.
A. RAM
B. motherboard
C. memory
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D


6.      A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. terabyte
B. gigabyte
C. megabyte
D. kilobyte
Answer: C 

7.      Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. kilobyte
B. representational
C. binary
D. processing
Answer: C


8.      A ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. data mining
B. POS
C. inventory
D. PSS 
Answer:
D

9.      Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer?
A. the data or information
B. processing data into information
C. gathering data storing
D. analyzing the data or information
Answer: D


10.  The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 1
C. 1,000
D. 2
Answer: D

11.  The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. mainframe.
C. platform.
D. CPU.
Answer: A 


12. 
The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. application
B. communication
C. word-processing software
D. system
Answer: D

13. 
The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the system unit.
C. application software.
D. the operating system.
Answer: A


14.  System software is the set of programs that enables your computer hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. application
B. management
C. utility
D. processing
Answer: A 


Recommended
 Links